Search Decisions
[…] (TEB) started 1 Aug 09. The applicant initially applied for 
transfer of nine months to his eldest son. He states that he 
then went back into TEB to transfer half of his education 
benefits to his younger son, yet there is no documentation that 
supports his request. On his Pre-Separation Counseling 
Checklist, dated 19 Feb 09, he indicated that he did not want 
any counseling by the Education Office concerning Post-9/11 GI 
Bill. He has failed to provide documentation that there was an 
error on the part of the Air Force. Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, 
Section 3319 (f) (1) states that "an individual ... may transfer 
such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed 
forces when the transfer is executed." 

 

The complete DPSIT evaluation, with attachments, is at 
Exhibit B. 

 

________________________________________________________________ 

 

APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF THE AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

A copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded to the